Corl v. Huron Castings, Inc.
[…] This conscious failure to express any disagreement with Pennington in any of . the numerous revisions5 of the Employment Security Act gives rise to a paradigmatic situation for application of the legislativé acquiescence doctrine.6

The Employment Security Act also contains a *646setoff provision, MCL 421.62(a); MSA 17.566(a), which, in relevant part, provides:

If the commission determines that a person has obtained benefits to which the person is not entitled, the commission may recover a sum equal to the amount so received ....

This provision applies only in cases in which the beneficiary was not entitled to unemployment benefits in the first place, a situation clearly inapplicable to the case at bar. Even defendant concedes that this provision is inapplicable to this case.