Schulte v. Corner Club Bar
[…] Section 340A.802, subdivision 1, requires a claimant under the Dram Shop Act to give written notice to the licensed retailer. Written notice under the statute need only contain the following information: (1) the time and date when and person to whom the alcoholic beverages were sold or bartered; *490(2) the name and address of the person or persons who were injured or whose property was damaged; and (3) the approximate time, date, and place where the injury to person or property occurred. Minn.Stat. § 340A.802, subd. 1(1), (2), and (3) (1992). The written notice “must be served by the claimant’s attorney within 120 days of the date of entering an attorney-client relationship with the person in regard to the claim.” Minn.Stat. § 340A.802, subd. 2. Subdivision 2 also provides that “[ajctual notice of sufficient facts reasonably to put the licensee * * * on notice of a possible claim complies with the notice requirement.” Id. (emphasis added).