Goodman v. Sioux Steel Co.
[…] See Scissons v. City of Rapid City, 251 N.W.2d 681 (S.D.1977); Schumacher v. Schumacher, 67 S.D. 46, 288 N.W. 796 (1939); Bergstresser v. City of Willow Lake, 63 S.D. 386, 259 N.W. 276 (1935).

While the Larson test focuses on liability for workers' compensation, it is nonetheless useful because liability for common law negligence (which is at issue here) is inversely related to liability for workers’ *565compensation under South Dakota’s Workers’ Compensation statute. SDCL 62-3-2, the workers’ compensation exclusivity provision, provides in pertinent part:

The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this title, on account of personal injury ... arising out of and in the course of employment, shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, ... on account of such injury ... against his employer ..., except rights and remedies arising from intentional tort.

As a general rule, we construe workers’ compensation statutes liberally to provide coverage, even when a worker would rather avoid it. Jensen v. Sport Bowl, Inc., 469 N.W.2d 370, 371 (S.D.1991); South Dakota Med. Service v. Minnesota Mut. Fire & Cas. Co., 303 N.W.2d 358, 361 (S.D.1981).