I. INTERPRETATION OF MCL 780.131 ET SEQ.; MSA 28.969(1) ET SEQ.
[…] With this background, the Court can determine whether the defendant has waived her constitutional and statutory rights.
B. APPLICATION TO THE CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO SPEEDY TRIAL
Although the defendant has only argued that her right to a speedy trial under the Michigan Constitution is not waived, the result would be the same whether the defendant had alleged rights under either the Michigan Constitution or the federal constitution. The Michigan Constitution, Const 1963, art 1, § 20, states:
*736In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial . . . .[3]
The federal constitution, US Const, Am VI, also states:
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial ....
We have always interpreted these two constitutional rights in a similar manner. See People v Hill, 402 Mich 272; 262 NW2d 641 (1978); People v Hall, 391 Mich 175, 183-185; 215 NW2d 166 (1974); People v Harrison, 386 Mich 269; 191.NW2d 371 (1971).