Kubis & Perszyk Associates, Inc. v. Sun Microsystems, Inc.
[…] II.

“The interpretation of any statute necessarily begins with consideration of its plain language.” Lammers v. Board of Educ., 134 N.J. 264, 267, 633 A.2d 526 (1993). Accord State v. Sutton, 132 N.J. 471, 479, 625 A.2d 1132 (1993) (Stein, J.) (“As a general rule, we consider first the plain language of the statute.”). An examination of the plain language of the Franchise Act establishes that in most cases forum-selection clauses are enforceable.

When the Franchise Act was enacted in 1971, L. 1971, c. 356, it contained two provisions relevant to forum-selection clause analysis. First, N.J.S.A. 56:10-7 lists several practices that are prohibited by the Franchise Act, including any requirement by the franchisor that the franchisee “assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this act.” N.J.S.A. 56:10-7(a). (emphasis added). Under that provision, the franchise contract may not *200waive any substantive rights creating liability. However, that plain language does not prohibit contracts that provide for a different forum to litigate those same rights. See Alpert v.