Blakeley v. Gorin
[…] Gilbert v. Repertory, Inc. 302 Mass. 105 (1939). We have done so over the strong objection that “it would operate oppressively and inequitably, and impose on the defendant a loss disproportionate to the good it can accomplish . . ..” Stewart v. Finkelstone, 206 Mass. 28, 38 (1910). But G. L. c. 184, § 30, was designed to change the law in this field and *605make certain equitable considerations between the parties, as well as a consideration of the public interest, grounds to relegate the beneficiary of such a restriction to money damages.

There are several alternatives in c. 184, § 30, which support the judge’s decision to deny specific enforcement. On the evidence in this case, the petitioners have made a compelling case for such denial based on all of the following statutory grounds: “(1) changes in the character of the properties affected or their neighborhood . . . [and] in applicable public controls of land use or construction, or in any other conditions or circumstances, [which] reduce materially the need for the restriction or the likelihood of the restriction accomplishing its original purposes ... or (4) continuation of the restriction on the parcel against which enforcement is claimed ... would impede reasonable use of land for purposes for which it is most suitable, and would tend to impair the growth of the neighborhood or municipality in a manner inconsistent with the public interest... or (5) enforcement, except by award of money damages, is for any other reason inequitable or not in the public interest.”

Applying these criteria, we observe that the evidence shows, inter alla, that the properties and the neighborhood have drastically changed. Single-family residences have been replaced by moderately high-rise buildings for apartments and institutional use.