(concurring in result).
[…] Modern contract law reaches the same conclusion.
This action was originally brought for breach of contract, breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, breach of fiduciary duty, conversion, fraud, constructive fraud, and constructive trust. Appellees answered, alleging that McKel-lips’ claim was “unconscionable, illegal and void as against public policy.” Certainly existing contract law could have adequately addressed McKellips’ claim.
For example, SDCL 53-9-1 states: “A contract provision contrary to an express provision of law or to the policy of express law, though not expressly prohibited or otherwise contrary to good morals, is unlawful.”
In State ex rel. Meierhenry v. Spiegel, Inc., 277 N.W.2d 298, 300 (S.D.1979), we said: “Public policy is that principle of law which holds that no person can lawfully do that which has a tendency to be injurious to the public or against the public good.”