The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] The Division therefore ruled that Sheffield’s claim petitions were filed out-of-time, and the Appellate Division affirmed. We are satisfied that there is sufficient credible evidence in the record to support that determination, although we note that the statutory language contemplates actual knowledge of the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment. See N.J.S.A. 34:15-34 (providing that two-year limitations period begins to run when “claimant first knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment”); Panzino v. Continental Can Co., 71 N.J. 298, 302-03, 364 A.2d 1043 (1976) (discussing legislative history of N.J.S.A. 34:15-34).