Opinion by
[…] Thus, while a breach of warranty action cannot be brought under the “Wrongful Death” statute it may be brought under the “Survival” statute. The issue remains, how*388ever, whether decedent’s lack of “privity” to the warranties precludes the action.
With respect to this issue there are two main inquiries. The first is whether §2-318 of the Uniform Commercial Code obviates the requirement of “privity” with respect to the plaintiff.
Section 2-318 provides: “A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his "buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. . . .” (Emphasis supplied).