Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Section 2-314 of the Code, supra, provides that “unless excluded or modified [under §2-316 presently not pertinent], a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind” and sets forth six minimum requirements to constitute merchantability. Section 2-315, supra (12AP.S. §2-315), provides that where “the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is [unless excluded or modified under §2-316 presently not pertinent] an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” Section 2-318 extends both warranties 8 beyond *404the immediate purchaser of the product “to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is