Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Section 2-315, supra (12AP.S. §2-315), provides that where “the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is [unless excluded or modified under §2-316 presently not pertinent] an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” Section 2-318 extends both warranties 8 beyond *404the immediate purchaser of the product “to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of, the warranty.” “Under this section, the class of protected persons are treated as ‘third party beneficiaries’ of the buyer’s warranty and may enforce it against the seller as if they were the immediate purchasers.” 9