Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] I disagree with the interpretation of §2-318 of the Code by the majority of this Court under which the deceased child would be embraced within the word “family”. It is evident under the rationale of the majority in this respect that the determination of whether a particular person is within the “family” of the product purchaser is on an ad hoc basis; such a method of determination is unnecessary, impractical and unsound.
Section 2-314 of the Code, supra, provides that “unless excluded or modified [under §2-316 presently not pertinent], a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind” and sets forth six minimum requirements to constitute merchantability.