Softcheck v. Imesch
[…] “Minors and persons under legal disability. If the person entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections 13 — 201 through 13 — 212 of this Act, at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of 18 years, or under legal disability, or imprisoned on a criminal charge, he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the disability is removed.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 110, par. 13 — 211.

On January 1, 1991, a specific “Childhood sexual abuse” statute of limitations became effective as an amendment to section 13 — 202, which stated:

“An action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 2 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse, but in no event may an action for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse be commenced more than 12 years after the date on which the person abused attains the age of 18 years.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, par. 13 — 202.2(b).

The 1990 amendments, which became effective in 1991, essentially codified the common law discovery rule. D.P. v. M.J.O., 266 Ill. App. 3d 1029, 1032, 640 N.E.2d 1323 (1994).

Soon thereafter, section 13 — 202.2(b) of the Code was again amended in 1993. These 1993 amendments, which became effective January 1, 1994, changed the statute to read as follows:

“(b) An action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 2 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse.
(d) The limitation periods under subsection (b) do not begin to run before the person abused attains the age of 18 years; and, if at the time the person abused attains the age of 18 years he or she is under other legal disability, the limitation periods under subsection (b) do not begin to run until the removal of the disability.” 735 ILCS 5/13 — 202.2(b), (d) (West 1994).

Finally, section 13 — 202.2 of the Code was again amended in 2003. The final amendment to section 13 — 202.2 became effective July 24, 2003. The 2003 version of the statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 10 years of the date the limitation period begins to run under subsection (d) or within 5 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover both (i) that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and (ii) that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse. The fact that the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred is not, by itself, sufficient to start the discovery period under this subsection (b). Knowledge of the abuse does not constitute discovery of the injury or the causal relationship between any later-discovered injury and the abuse.” 735 ILCS 5/13 — 202.2(b) (West 2004).

As previously noted, plaintiffs attempted to invoke the latest amended version of section 13 — 202.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13 — 202.2(b) (West 2004)).