Muir v. State
[…] "abduction; arson; burglary; daytime housebreaking under § 30 (b) of this article; kidnapping; manslaughter, except involuntary manslaughter; mayhem and maiming under §§ 384, 385, and 386 of this article; murder; rape; robbery; robbery with a deadly weapon; sexual offense in the first degree; sexual offense in the second degree; use of a handgun in the commission of a felony or other crime of violence; an attempt to commit any of the aforesaid offenses; assault with intent to murder; and assault with intent to rape.”

. Article 122 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 922 (1956) provides that any person subject to the Code

“who with intent to steal takes anything of value from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of immediate or future injury to his person or property or to the person or property of a relative or member of his family or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery, is guilty of robbery and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”

. In 1969, robbery was an offense which, absent waiver, was within the exclusive jurisdiction of juvenile courts in Maryland.

. The Court of Special Appeals agreed with Muir that the trial court incorrectly construed the statute in imposing a life sentence without parole.