Hochstetler v. Elkhart County Highway Department
[…] Schrum v. Moskaluk, 655 N.E.2d 561, 564 (Ind.Ct.App.1995), trans. denied.

Hochstetler contends that the trial court erred when it granted summary judgment. In particular, Hochstetler argues that the trial court erred when it found that his claim was barred by Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-8(8), one part of the immunity provision of the Indiana Tort Claims Act ("the Act"). We must agree.

Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(8) provides in relevant part: "A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from ... (8) the temporary condition of a public thoroughfare which results from weather." Our supreme court addressed governmental immunity under that section in Catt v. Board of Commissioners, 779 N.E.2d 1 (Ind.2002):

The sole issue presented on transfer is whether the County is immune from liability pursuant to the Indiana Tort Claims Act.