dissenting.
[…] We have stated that the “prime ingredient of deception” is the “capacity to mislead.” Fenwick, supra, 72 N.J. at 378, 371 A.2d 13; see In re Shack, 177 N.J.Super. 358, 363, 426 A.2d 1031 (App.Div.), certif. denied, 87 N.J. 352, 434 A.2d 95 (1981); cf. N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4 (creation or reinforcement of false impression or failure to correct false impression that deceiver previously created or reinforced constitutes deception). A misrepresentation imports falsity or inaccuracy. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 51:11-1 (defines misrepresentation as “any manifestation by words or other conduct by one person to another that, under the circumstances, amounts to an assertion not in accordance with the facts”); N.J.S.A. 51:4-23, and certainly encompasses an untrue statement of fact. Black’s Law Dictionary 1152 (4th ed. 1968). Those terms, then, may be contrasted with a *529statement that misleads merely because of the failure to include material facts.