State Ex Rel. Webb v. Cianci
[…] Finally petitioners urge that the matter be heard on its merits in order to achieve a finality to the general election, thus dispelling any doubt concerning the lawfulness of Cianei’s actions as mayor of the city of Providence.

In response Cianci claims that petitioners mistake the issue before us.. He asserts that the only issue before us is the legal sufficiency of the procedure petitioners have chosen to challenge his eligibility. He argues that their failure to make their constitutional and statutory objections to his eligibility in accordance with § 17-14-13 *1200requires that this court exercise its discretion to deny the petition for a writ of certiorari. We agree.

Section 17-14-13 provides in relevant part:

“Objections to eligibility of candidate or sufficiency of papers. — When nomination papers have been duly filed, and are in apparent conformity with § 17-14-11, they shall be conclusively presumed to be valid, unless written objections thereto are made as to the eligibility of the candidate or the sufficiency of the nomination papers or the signatures thereon. All objections shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state or of the local board, as the case may be, by four o’clock (4:00) p.m. on the next business day after the last day fixed for filing nomination papers in the appropriate office as heretofore provided.” (Emphasis added.)

That statute is one of the many statutes enacted by the Legislature to establish and regulate an orderly electoral process in Rhode Island.