Logan v. United States
[…] Only appellant Burgess’ claim that the sentencing judge failed to comply with the requirements of D.C. Code § 23-111 (1989) requires discussion.1

Burgess contends that the sentencing judge failed to follow the proper procedures for enhancing sentence, because the prosecutor filed an information which incorrectly listed the court in which one of the alleged prior convictions had been obtained. Hence, the question, an issue of first impression in this court, is whether such an error renders notice under the governing statute invalid.

I

D.C.Code § 23-111 (1989), provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) No person who stands convicted of an offense under the laws of the District of Columbia shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more previous convictions, unless prior to trial ... the United States attorney ... files an information with the clerk of the court, and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person, stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon_ Clerical mistakes in the information may be amended at any time prior to the pronouncement of sentence.

The government filed an information which listed two past offenses allegedly commit*852ted by appellant Burgess. One conviction in 1986 was for possession with intent to distribute cocaine.