¶ 3. The Agreement between Dove and Green-briar contained a "no-hire" provision, which stated in relevant part:
[…] Id. at 147. The court in Fullerton Lumber held that the 10-year period prescribed under the restraint in question was unreasonable, but that a 3-year period was reasonable; accordingly, the court upheld the covenant for a 3-year period. Id. The legislature disagreed with this analysis and enacted § 103.465 in order to invalidate overly broad covenants in their entirety, and not allow courts to give effect to invalid covenants even to the extent that they are reasonable. Streiff v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 118 Wis. 2d 602, 608, 348 N.W.2d 505 (1984). Under § 103.465, "Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint."
¶ 12. Greenbriar argues that Wis. Stat. § 103.465 was enacted to protect employees, who often have unequal bargaining power, from unreasonable covenants not to compete with their employers.