Erenfeld v. Erenfeld
[…] The writer of the annotation, in footnote 18, 51 A.L.R.2d 331, 365, sets forth examples of statutes which he has considered and which are comparable to Lord Tenterden’s Act, to which he refers. These statutes are from the states of Arkansas, California, Massachusetts, Minnesota and Utah. A reading of these statutes immediately discloses that they are different from our statute (Section 28-01-36, N.D.C.C.) in that they do not contain the exception: “this section shall not alter the effect of any payment of principal or interest.” Part V of the annotation relied upon in Hansen v. Fettig, supra, covers “part payment”. This part of the annotation acknowledges that part payment of a debt will take it out of the operation of the statute of limitations.