(dissenting).
[…] The defendant did not plead breach of implied warranty as an affirmative defense nor as a basis for his counterclaim. The majority apparently have concluded that, in some way, this principle has become an issue. If we consider that it has, then, under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the defendant has the burden of establishing such breach by a preponderance of the evidence. Alco Standard Corp. v. F & B Manufacturing Co., 265 N.E.2d 507 (Ill.App.1970).
An essential element of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose under Section 41-02-32, N.D.C.C., which is Section 2-315 of the Uniform Commercial Code, is that the buyer was “relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods." [Emphasis added.] In reference to this element it is stated in the commentaries contained in Anderson —Uniform Commercial Code, 2d edition, § 2-315:19: