DeHaas v. DeHaas
[…] However, we hold the trial court did not err in holding a hearing to review the merits of the PFA petition after the stipulation was breached. The parties entered into the stipulation as a compromise. When it was brought to the court’s attention that the stipulation had been breached, however, its terms were no longer in effect and the court correctly considered the merits of the original petition.

Appellant’s claim that the evidence was insufficient is also without merit. The trial court found the evidence was sufficient to show that Appellant “abused” E.D. as that term is defined in Section 6102(a)(2) of the PFAA That section defines abuse as:

The occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members, sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood:
(2) Placing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury.

In the instant case, E.D. testified that as her mother held her down, she swallowed water, which caused her to choke. N.T. 6/22/95 at 18. She stated that she was frightened until her mother stopped and she *102was able to breathe again. Id.