DeHaas v. DeHaas
[…] The guardian ad litem shall be an attorney at law.” Appointment of a guardian ad litem is not required, however, under the PFAA, and, therefore, this claim must fail. While the PFAA, in defining “abuse”, references the CPSL, there is nothing in the PFAA which imposes the procedural requirements of the CPSL to proceedings instituted under the PFAA.1 Accordingly, we hold that this issue is without merit.

Order affirmed.

TAMILIA, J., files a concurring opinion.

. Subsection 6102(a)(4) of the PFAA defines child abuse as "[pjhysically or sexually abusing minor children, including such terms as defined in Chapter 63 (relating to child protective services)” [emphasis added].