dissenting in part, concurring in part.
[…] Hawthorne Fabrics, Inc., 41 N.J. 521, 528, 197 A.2d 673 (1964). The issue is not whether the DEP believes that it is good policy to fine an owner or operator merely because he lawfully and properly stored chemicals, but whether in 1969 when N.J.A.C. 7:27-5.2(a) was enacted, the Legislature intended and authorized the DEP to enact a regulation imposing such liability.
The predecessor of N.J.A.C. 7:27-5.2 was promulgated in 1960. Ante at 280, 708 A.2d at 1164. N.J.A.C. 7:27-5.2 was subsequently readopted and codified prior to September 1, 1969.2 In 1969, the regulation was promulgated under N.J.S.A. 26:2C-8, which states “[t]he department shall have the power to formulate and promulgate, amend and repeal codes and rules and regulations preventing, controlling and prohibiting air pollution throughout the State----” Neither the notification requirement of N.J.S.A. 26:2C-19(e), the criminal sanctions of N.J.S.A 26:2C-19(f), nor the general fine provision of N.J.S.A. 26:2C-19(d) for violations of the APCA, had been enacted when N.J.A.C. 7:27-5.2(a) was promulgated.