I acknowledge that 1988 PA 125, effective May 23, 1988, controls the outcome of this case. MCL 257.401(2); MSA 9.2101(2) now provides:
[…] I cannot agree that a genuine issue of material fact exists on this record.
I acknowledge that 1988 PA 125, effective May 23, 1988, controls the outcome of this case. MCL 257.401(2); MSA 9.2101(2) now provides:
A person engaged in the business of leasing *517motor vehicles, who is the lessor of a motor vehicle pursuant to a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days shall not be liable at common law for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from the operation of the leased motor vehicle.
MCL 257.401a; MSA 9.2101(1) excludes from the definition of owner "a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle pursuant to a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days.” 1988 PA 125 and 126 established that a person in the business of leasing motor vehicles who leases a vehicle for more than 30 days is not an owner for purposes of the Vehicle Code and the Insurance Code.1