I acknowledge that 1988 PA 125, effective May 23, 1988, controls the outcome of this case. MCL 257.401(2); MSA 9.2101(2) now provides:
[…] I would affirm the circuit court’s ruling that gmac is not legally responsible under the amended provisions of the Vehicle Code. See Barksdale v Nat'l Bank of Detroit, 186 Mich App 286; 463 NW2d 258 (1990). I cannot agree that a genuine issue of material fact exists on this record.
I acknowledge that 1988 PA 125, effective May 23, 1988, controls the outcome of this case. MCL 257.401(2); MSA 9.2101(2) now provides:
A person engaged in the business of leasing *517motor vehicles, who is the lessor of a motor vehicle pursuant to a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days shall not be liable at common law for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from the operation of the leased motor vehicle.