Id. at 13, 227 N.W.2d at 654. This duty was imposed because a patient "cannot make a rational reasonable judgment unless [the patient] has been reasonably *215informed by the doctor of the inherent and potential risks." Id. at 12, 227 N.W.2d at 653. The duty to disclose has some limitations. A doctor need not disclose technical information that will not likely be understood or extremely remote risks that might only cause alarm. Id. at 12-13, 227 N.W.2d at 653.
This Scaria duty essentially was codified in 1981 by § 448.30, STATS., which states:
Information on alternate modes of treatment. Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:
(1) Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar medical classification would know.
(2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand.
(3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.
(5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.
(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.
The statute tracks the common law of Scaria in nearly identical language. Martin v. Richards, 176 Wis. 2d 339, 362, 500 N.W.2d 691,702 (Ct. App. 1993) (Eich, C.J., dissenting).