dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
Sears’ “Easy Payment Plan” violates the Retail Installment Sales Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 121½, par. 501 et seq.). Section 3(a) of the Retail Installment Sales Act requires that retail installment sales contracts be in writing, and completed in all essential details prior to being signed by the buyer. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 121½, par. 503(a).) Section 21(a) provides in pertinent part:
“(a) If, in a retail installment transaction, a retail buyer makes any subsequent purchase of goods or services from a retail seller from whom he has previously purchased goods or services under one or more retail installment contracts, and the amounts under the previous contract or contracts have not been fully paid, the subsequent purchases may, at the seller’s option, be included in and consolidated with one or more of the previous contracts.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 121%, par. 521(a).