Pennsylvania Medical Society v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] As such, we restate the Court’s reasoning and analysis as applicable here. In that opinion, this Court stated:

Section 1112(a) of the Abatement Law, 40 P.S. § 1303.1112(a), requires that DPW shall administer funds appropriated consistent with its duties under section 201(1) of Public Welfare Code. [The Commonwealth] contend[s] Section 201(1) of the Public Welfare Code provides that DPW shall have the following limited power and duties: With the approval of the Governor, to act as the sole agency of the State when applying for, receiving and using Federal funds for the financing in whole or in part of programs in fields in which the department has responsibility.’ 62 P.S. § 201(1) (Emphasis added).
This Court does not agree with [the Commonwealth] that the General Assembly’s reference in Section 1112(a) of the Abatement Law to Section 201 of the Public Welfare Code was necessarily intended to place a condition precedent on the transfer of funds.