Pennsylvania Medical Society v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] The Pennsylvania Med. Soc’y, slip op. at 11-14 (citations and footnote omitted). Thus, this Court’s prior opinion sufficiently addresses the Commonwealth’s arguments.

Finally, the Commonwealth argues that, regardless of Petitioners’ prior entitlement, the budget legislation passed at the end of 2009, by eliminating the HCPR program and the HCPR Account, abolished Petitioners’ right to relief, and that a declaration by this Court on these issues will “prove to be purely academic” and “nothing more than advisory opinions.” Comm. Br. at 35. We disagree. Section 1976(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1976(a), specifically provides that:

(a) The repeal of any civil provisions of a statute shall not affect or impair any act done, or right existing or accrued, or affect any civil action pending to enforce any right under the authority of the statute repealed. Such action may be proceeded with and concluded under the statutes in existence when such action was instituted, notwithstanding the repeal of such statutes, or such action may be proceeded with and concluded under the provisions of the new statute, if any, enacted.

*44Moreover, this Court addressed this issue in its July 24, 2009 opinion, albeit in terms of the expiration of the abatement program, but the reasoning of this Court is equally applicable to the repeal by virtue of the 2009 budget legislation. The Court explained: