The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. On September 12, 2005, Anne Marie Roy was employed by Dymax. On that dat
[…] See General Statutes §§ 45a-206, 52-599 and 52-600; Yaeger v. Dubno, 188 Conn. 206, 207 n.1, 449 A.2d 144 (1982); Equitable Trust Co. v. Plume, 92 Conn. 649, 654, 103 A. 940 (1918).
The act defines an employer as “any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay, or the legal representative of any such employer . . . .” General Statutes § 31-275 (10).
General Statutes § 31-293 (a) allows a person who has sustained a compensable injury to pursue an action at law against a third party, who is not the employer, for any damages for which the third party may be liable. It also provides in relevant part that “any employer . . . having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such [third party] to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. . . .” Dymax intervened as a plaintiff in this action in order to assert its rights pursuant to § 31-293, to recoup from Anne Marie Roy, the amount of the workers’ compensation paid to her from any judgment she may secure against the defendants.