(dissenting).
[…] It is interesting to note that the Tennessee statute provides the municipality with two alternatives — either to buy the cooperative’s lines or else to grant the cooperative a franchise.
The Legislature of North Dakota, but not the majority of this court, recognizes that a public utility and a cooperative can both serve within the same municipality, for it provided in § 49-03-01.3, N.D.C. C, that a public utility in extending its service within a municipality “shall not interfere with existing services provided by a rural electric cooperative”. Since this section (§ 49-03-01.3, N.D.C.C.) makes no mention that the cooperative must be franchised by the municipality, it cannot be presumed that a municipality can exclude a cooperative by refusing a franchise when the Legislature provides in § 10-13-04, N. D.C.C., that a municipality with