The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] Accordingly, under the New Jersey common law privilege against self-incrimination the business records of a sole proprietor do not have the requisite elements of personal privacy for the privilege to attach provided that the production of such records is itself both nontestimonial and non-incriminating in character.12
We reverse the judgment of the Appellate Division and reinstate the Trial Court’s Order.
N.J.S.A. 2A:81-17.3, in relevant part, provides:
In any criminal proceeding before a court or grand jury, if a person refuses to answer a question or produce evidence of any other kind on the ground that he may be incriminated thereby and if the Attorney General or the county prosecutor with the approval of the Attorney General, in writing, requests the court to order that person to answer the question or produce the evidence, the court shall so order and that person shall comply with the order. After complying and if but for this section, he would have been privileged to withhold the answer given or the evidence produced by him, such testimony or evidence, or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or evidence, may not be used against the person in any proceeding or prosecution for a crime or offense concerning which he gave answer or produced evidence under court order. *222[A. 1968, c. 195, § 1, eff. July 19, 1968. Amended by A. 1973, c. 112, § 1, eff. May 7, 1973.]
This principle stems from English common law. See In re Grand Jury Proceedings (Johanson), 632 F.2d 1033, 1043-44 (3d Cir.1980). The U.S. Supreme Court first recognized the privilege in 1886 in Boyd v.