The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] The basic privilege under New Jersey law is defined in N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-17(1), Evidence Rule 23, as follows: “(1) Every person has in any criminal *230action in which he is an accused a right not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” The remaining sections of N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-17 set forth the rules of evidence concerning (2) the privilege with respect to the testimony of a spouse and (3) the lack of a privilege regarding non-testimonial matters (i.e. body examinations).