People v. Dawkins
[…] First, CPL 280.10, the provisions of which are the cornerstone of defendant’s argument that a mistrial was perfected thereby terminating defendant’s trial, is entirely inapposite to the undeniable procedural context in which the mistrial was declared in this case, i.e., one based upon jury deadlock. As previously quoted, the Trial Judge in declaring the mistrial stated "defense counsel in this case has requested that I declare this a hung jury and grant a mistrial and I’m going to do it” (emphasis supplied). The authority of the trial court to grant a mistrial pursuant to CPL 280.10 is expressly limited to the following circumstances: "[u]pan motion of the defendant, when there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, which is prejudicial to the defendant and deprives him of a fair trial” (CPL 280.10 [1]); "[u]pan motion of the people, when there occurs during the trial, *230either inside or outside the courtroom, gross misconduct by the defendant or some person acting on his behalf, or by a juror, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the people’s case” (CPL 280.10 [2]); and "[u]pan motion of either party or upon the court’s own motion, when it is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law” (CPL 280.10 [3]). None of the foregoing circumstances forms the basis for the trial court’s declaration of a mistrial here, the sole expressed reason for which was the jury’s deadlock.