Pursuant to its authority, effective February 1, 1993, the Appellate Division,
[…] Accordingly, we would affirm the order of the Appellate Division in People v Ramos. The orders in People v Fernandez and People v Pena should be reversed and the Appellate Division directed to hear the appeals.
Chief Judge Kaye and Judges Simons, Titone and Ciparick concur with Judge Levine; Judge Smith dissents and votes to affirm in a separate opinion in which Judge Bellacosa concurs.
In each case: Order reversed and case remitted to the Appellate Division, First Department, for further proceedings in accordance with the opinion herein.
NY Constitution, article VI, § 30 provides, "Nothing herein contained shall prevent the adoption of regulations by individual courts consistent with the general practice and procedure as provided by statute or general rules.”