Pursuant to its authority, effective February 1, 1993, the Appellate Division,
[…] The issue is whether the Appellate Division has the authority, by rule, to require personal service on defendants of appellate briefs. Since the rule was not in effect when the People filed their briefs in People v Fernandez and People v Pena we concur on that narrow procedural ground that those orders should be reversed.
Under the New York Constitution, New York courts are invested with the power to regulate their practice and procedures.* The Legislature has further implemented the particularized authority of the Appellate Division to promulgate rules for criminal appeals by CPL 460.70. It provides in pertinent part:
"the mode of and time for perfecting an appeal which has been taken to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court are determined by rules of the appellate division of the department in which such appellate court is located. Among the matters to be determined by such court rules are the times when the appeal must be noticed for and brought to argument, the content and form of the records and briefs to be served and filed, and the time when such records and briefs must be served and filed” (CPL 460.70 [1]; emphasis added).
Pursuant to its authority, effective February 1, 1993, the Appellate Division, First Department, amended its procedural rules and regulations regarding the method of service for appeals taken by the People.