dissenting.
[…] Hartford Insurance Co., 536 Pa. 583, 640 A.2d 1234, 1235 (1994)).
Here, the “other insurance clause” guaranteed Plaintiff would receive sufficient coverage as guaranteed by her policy and enabled Donegal to offer reduced premiums. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(c) (“Each named insured purchasing [UIM] coverage ... shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage.... The premiums for an insured who exercises such ivaiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.”) (emphasis added). As a result, the provision furthered the cost-containment policy underlying the MVFRL. Based on the foregoing, 1 would hold the “other insurance clause” is enforceable and precludes recovery here.
Accordingly, I would affirm the Superior Court’s order.