dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s reversal of the Superior Court’s order. I believe Plaintiff maintained a right to stack coverage from the Donegal and Nationwide policies,1 and Plaintiff, as an “insured,” waived this right.
*532Section 1738(b) of the MVFRL provides “a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of [UM/UIM] coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” 75 Pa.C.S § 1738(b) (emphasis added). As the majority noted, Plaintiff is a class one, named insured under the Donegal policy. See Majority Op., at 513-15, 957 A.2d at 1185-86. As a named insured under her own policy, Plaintiff could waive her stacking rights. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(b).