State v. Loge
[…] Minn.Stat. § 169.122, subd. 3. The phrase “to keep or allow to be kept” requires knowledge by the actor. Logic and fairness mandate only that conclusion. To “keep” is to maintain, or cause to stay or continue in a specified condition, position, etc.” Webster’s New Universal Unabridged Dictionary 997 (Jean L. McKechnie ed., 2d ed.1983). To “allow” is “to permit.” Id. at 49. One- cannot “cause” or “permit”1 something to stay in a specified condition if one has absolutely no knowledge that it exists. The statute’s plain language incorporates a mens rea requirement. See Minn.Stat. § 645.08(1) (1998) (“Words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage ⅜ ⅜ ⅜ .”).

I conclude that Minn.Stat. § 169.122, subd. 3, is clear on its face. But if, for the sake of argument, we conclude the statute is ambiguous, then a reviewing court should determine the probable legislative intent of an ambiguous statute.