Sch. Comm, New Bedford v. New Bedford Educators
[…] See, e.g., School Comm. of Braintree v. Raymond, 369 Mass, at 691.

In this case, we consider the award of future compensation which was to continue for the full period of nonappointment an invalid intrusion into the area statutorily reserved to the school committee. We recognize that the arbitrator’s order of compensation is “separable from his unauthorized determination” that Zola be appointed. See School Comm. of Braintree v. Raymond, 369 Mass, at 691. *802We also recognize that under G. L. c. 150C, § 11(a)(5), the fact that the relief is such “that it could not ... or would not be granted by a court of law or equity shall not be ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.” See Lawrence v. Falzarano, 380 Mass. 18, 27-29 (1980). However, the compensation awarded here is tantamount to an order requiring Zola’s appointment. The school committee would have no real alternative if the award were permitted to stand.