Glatfelter Barber Shop v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] 21. The claimant [Wamsley] did not take any steps to open his own barber shop.

Board’s Decision, August 16, 2007, Findings of Fact (F.F.) Nos. 2-20 at 1-2. The Board reversed the referee’s denial of benefits and granted benefits pursuant to Section 402(h) and Section 402(e) of the Law, 43 P.S. §§ 802(h) and 802(e).

I. Was Wamsley An Independent Contractor?

Initially, GBS contends3 that Wamsley was an independent contractor and ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits pursuant to Section 402(h) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 802(h).

Section 402(h) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 802(h), provides that “[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week [i]n which he is engaged in self-employment _” (emphasis added). The term “self-employment” is not defined in the Law; “however the courts have utilized section 4(Z)(2)(B) to fill the void because its obvious purpose is to exclude independent contractors from coverage.”