Glatfelter Barber Shop v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] . Smith to Steve Mollica (Mollica), a barber at GBS:

Q: Do you report to anybody in terms of vacation:
A: I let somebody know if I'm going on vacation.

N.T. at 25; R.R. at 74a.

. Wamsley to the referee: "This was also discussed-when he presented the contract to me, I told him I wouldn't sign it with the ten-mile radius ... I said it’s just, it’s pretty much all Lancaster County ... [s]o he [Kopp] wrote here the owner reserves the right to shorten the radius of the distance of East Peters-burg....” N.T. at 38; R.R. at 87a.

. Act of June 19, 1931, P.L. 589, as amended. Section 12(a) of the Law, 63 P.S. § 562(a), provides:

(1) Except for shops licensed under section 13(b) and for one-barber shops, which shall be operated by a licensed barber, all other barber shops shall at all times be under the immediate supervision of a manager-barber or a licensee designated in charge of the shop. A shop owner shall designate a manager-barber or other licensee in charge of the shop....

*791In the present matter, Jason Heiges (Heiges), employed by GBS, testified that he was a manager at GBS and that "there’s [sic] three [other] managers at the shop.” N.T. at 32; R.R. at 81a.