State v. Harris
[…] State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn.1989). Our review is “limited to ascertaining whether a jury, giving due regard to the presumption of innocence and to the state’s burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty based on the facts in the record and any legitimate inferences therefrom.” State v. Wallace, 558 N.W.2d 469, 472 (Minn.1997).

In the present case, Harris was found guilty of two counts of felony-murder under Minn.Stat. §§ 609.185(2) and (3) (1994). Section 609.185(2) requires the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant caused the death of a human being “while committing or attempting to commit criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence.” Section 609.185(3) requires the state to prove that the defendant caused the death of a human *792being “with intent to effect the death of the person * * *■ while committing or attempting to commit * * * aggravated robbery.”