Kerrigan v. Commissioner of Public Health
[…] By any standard, therefore, *203gay persons “remain a political underclass in our [state and] nation.” Andersen v. King County, supra, 158 Wash. 2d 105 (Bridge, J., concurring in dissent).

In recent years, our legislature has taken substantial steps to address discrimination against gay persons. These efforts are most notably reflected in this state’s gay rights law; see General Statutes §§ 46a-81a through 46a-81r; which broadly prohibits discrimination against a person because of his or her “preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, having a history of such preference or being identified with such preference . . . .”43 General Statutes § 46a-81a.