Kerrigan v. Commissioner of Public Health
[…] Federal law, therefore, provides gay persons with little or no protection from discrimination. Furthermore, at least twenty-five states, including Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, Colorado, Georgia, Idaho, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Ut ah and Wisconsin, have passed constitutional amendments banning same sex marriage, a development that many view as reflecting widespread opposition to equal rights for gay persons.

Cf. General Statutes § 45a-726a (“Notwithstanding any provision of sections 4a-60aand46a-81ato 46a-81p, inclusive, the Commissioner of Children and Families or a child-placing agency may consider the sexual orientation of the prospective adoptive or foster parent or parents when placing a child for adoption or in foster care. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to require the Commissioner of Children and Families or a child-placing agency to place a child for adoption or in foster care with a prospective adoptive or foster parent or parents who are homosexual or bisexual.”).

Not surprisingly, the relevant legislative history demonstrates that the disclaimer set forth in § 46a-81r (1) was a political compromise designed to assure persons opposed to homosexual conduct of this state’s unwillingness to approve or condone such conduct.