*461 OPINION
[…] Here, the Act’s language is free from ambiguity. Section 1039.12 specifies “[a] prosecution for an offense under this act must be commenced within five years after commission of the offense.” 77 P.S. § 1039.12 (emphasis added). A plain reading of this section reveals the General Assembly intended its limitations period to apply to prosecutions under “this act,” which thus includes § 501 offenses.
A review of the language within Article XI of the Act reveals the General Assembly took great care in choosing among the words “clause,” “section,” “article,” and “act.” Cf. 77 P.S. § 1039.3(a) (“Upon a conviction for an offense under this clause, the prosecutor shall certify the conviction to the disciplinary board of the Supreme Court for appropriate action”) (emphasis added); id., § 1039.9(a) (“The district attorneys of the several counties shall have authority to investigate and to institute criminal proceedings for any violation of this article.”) (emphasis added); id., § 1039.11(b) (“If a prosecuting authority has probable cause to believe that a person has violated this section, nothing in this clause shall be construed to prohibit the prosecuting authority and the person from entering into a written agreement in which that person does