*461 OPINION
[…] We find the five-year statute of limitations applies to prosecutions for an employer’s failure to maintain workers’ compensation insurance pursuant to 77 P.S. § 501. Accordingly, we affirm the Superior Court’s order. This matter is hereby remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.
Jurisdiction relinquished.
Chief Justice CASTILLE, Justice SAYLOR and Justice GREENSPAN join the opinion. Justice BAER files a concurring opinion in which Justice TODD and Justice McCAFFERY join.. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, added by, the Act of June 24, 1996, P.L. 350, as amended 77 P.S. § 501. Section 501 provides, in relevant part:
(a) (1) Every employer liable under this act to pay compensation shall insure the payment of compensation in the State Workmen's Insurance Fund, or in any insurance company, or mutual association or company, authorized to insure such liability in this Commonwealth. ...
(b) Any employer who fails to comply with the provisions of this section for every such failure, shall, upon conviction in the court of common pleas, be guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree. If the failure to comply with this section is found by the court to be intentional, the employer shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree.
Id.
. The criminal complaint also averred Encor Coatings, Inc., did not maintain workers' compensation insurance coverage from June 1 through July 17, 2003. The Commonwealth ultimately withdrew this count.