dissenting:
[…] To do so opens the way for any number of ex post facto acts by governmental agencies, a prospect that is ominous to say the least. Such a prospect was repudiated in Craddock, yet it has gained acceptance by the majority in the instant case.
Furthermore, one need only look to the United States Supreme Court’s recent decision in Fullilove v. Klutznick to observe the invalidity of the Commission’s action in this case. At issue in Fullilove was the constitutional and statutory validity of section 103(f)(2) of the Public Works Employment Act of 1977 (42 U.S.C. sec. 6705(f)(2) (1977 Supp. I)). That section provides:
“Except to the extent that the Secretary determines otherwise, no grant shall be made under this Act for any local public works project unless the applicant gives satisfactory assurance to the Secretary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of each grant shall be expended for minority business enterprises. For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘minority business enterprise’ means a business at least 50 per centum of which is owned by minority group members or, in case of a publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by minority group members. For the purposes of the preceding sentence, minority group members are citizens of the United States who are Negroes, Spanish-speaking, Orientals, Indians, Eskimos, and Aleuts.” (Public Works Employment Act sec. 103(f)(2), (42 U.S.C. sec. 6705(f)(2) (1977 Supp I).)
As required by the Public Works Employment Act of 1977, the Secretary of Commerce promulgated extensive regulations.