Schindler v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] On the narrow facts presented in this case, this Court holds that it was not reasonable for Officer Sciullo to believe that Schindler had operated his motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance. We therefore affirm the order of the trial court on that basis.7

ORDER

AND NOW, this 1st day of June, 2009, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County in the above-captioned matter, dated April 17, 2008, is AFFIRMED.

. Section 1547(b)(l)(i) states:

(b) Suspension for refusal.—
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows:
(i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a period of 12 months.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(f).

. The emergency room report, which was admitted, shows that Schindler was in the emergency room at “4:06:22 PM,” thirteen hours after the accident. R.R. 42a.