People v. Watson
[…] The answer is no.

My colleagues address a nonexistent issue, and I therefore cannot join in their opinion. The majority frames the issue as whether the filing of an amended post-conviction petition restarts the 90-day period in which the circuit court may dismiss a petition as frivolous or patently without merit. That issue need never be addressed, however, as the Act does not allow amended petitions at the initial stage of post-conviction proceedings.

The 90-day rule appears in section 122 — 2.1(a), while the provision allowing for amendments to the petition is found in section 122—5. Section 122—2.1(a) provides that, within 90 days of the filing of the petition, the court must determine if the petition is frivolous or patently without merit. If so, the court dismisses the petition. If not, the court dockets the petition “for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122—4 through 122—6.” 725 ILCS 5/122—2.1(b) (West 1996). Therefore, the plain language of the statute provides that section 122—5, the only section allowing amendments to the petition, applies only after the first stage of the proceedings.

That is how we construed the statute in People v.