Cook v. Hansen
[…] Any violation of this section is an infraction.”

Section 36-09-20, N.D.C.C. Apparently, because the Hansens’ brand was the newer brand, and no bill of sale was received by the Hansens from Grace Hansen or her Estate, the Brand Board determined ownership of the two cows to belong to the Estate of Grace Hansen.

. Contrary to the District Court’s conclusion, this case is not one properly brought as a declaratory judgment action under Section 32-23-04, N.D.C.C. A review of that statute reveals that an action for ownership of the cattle does not easily fit into any of the three provisions of that statute.

"Rights in trust or estate determined. — Any person interested as or through a personal representative, trustee, guardian, conservator, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, an infant, a mentally ill or deficient person, or an insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
"1. To ascertain any class of creditors, de-visees, heirs, next of kin, or others;
"2. To direct the personal representatives or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity; or