The judge then ordered that the plaintiff could proceed with her case without posting a bond.
The defendants filed a petition pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 118 (1988 ed.), for interlocutory review of the tribunal’s findings. A single justice of the Appeals Court granted leave to the defendants to file this interlocutory appeal. We transferred the case on our own motion. We determine that the judicial member of the tribunal had no power to overrule the decision of the majority of the panel.
General Laws c. 231, § 60B (1988 ed.), provides for the screening claims of medical malpractice by a tribunal. The statute states, in part, that “[ejvery action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal consisting of a single justice of the superior court, a physician licensed to practice medicine in the commonwealth under the provisions of section two of chapter one hundred and twelve and an attorney authorized to practice law in the commonwealth, at which hearing the plaintiff *413shall present an offer of proof and said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff’s case is merely an unfortunate medical result.” The statute provides that, if the tribunal finds for the defendant, the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the regular judicial process, but only upon filing a bond in the amount of $6,000.