Blagg v. Illinois F.W.D. Truck & Equipment Co.
[…] Additionally, in DeMeulenaere v. Transport Insurance Co. (Wis. App. 1983), 116 Wis. 2d 322, 342 N.W.2d 56, the court cited Rascop and stated that a trial court should “closely scrutinize settlements *** which appear to circumvent the effects of the [statutory] distribution formula.” DeMeulenaere, 116 Wis. 2d at 327, 342 N.W.2d at 60.

In approving the settlements in the instant case, the trial court relied heavily on the Contribution Act requirement that a settlement by a joint tortfeasor be made in good faith (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 70, par. 302(c)). In full, section 2(c) of the Contribution Act provides:

“(c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 70, par. 302(c).)

In interpreting section 2(c), this court has stated:

“As a matter of public policy the settlement of claims should be encouraged.