delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The appellate court affirmed (241 Ill. App. 3d 899), and we granted Midland’s petition for leave to appeal (134 Ill. 2d R. 315(a)). We now reverse that decision.
SECTION 8
Prior to our discussion, we deem it necessary to discuss the nature of the Section 8 rent subsidy program and housing assistance payments. Section 8 is a Federal housing subsidy program administered by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). (42 U.S.C. § 1437f (1991).) Section 1437f(a) provides, in pertinent part:
"For the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing, assistance payments may be made with respect to existing housing ***.” (42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a) (1991).)
To that end, HUD is authorized to enter into housing assistance payment contracts with owners of housing in which some or all of the units shall be available for occupancy by low-income families. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(b) (1991).