Hortonville Education Ass'n v. Hortonville Joint School District No 1
[…] State (1967), 36 Wis. 2d 345, 359, 359a, 153 N. W. 2d 38, 155 N. W. 2d 564. We believe, in this case, it is in the interest of justice to consider the issues raised as set forth above.

Does Wisconsin law allow the discharge of municipal employees who engage in a strike ?

As to all municipal employees, sec. 111.70 (4) (1), Stats., provides:

“Strikes prohibited. Nothing contained in this sub-chapter shall constitute a grant of the right to strike by any county or municipal employe and such strikes are hereby expressly prohibited.”

As to state employees, sec. 111.89, Stats., provides:

“Strike prohibited. (1) Upon establishing that a strike is in progress, the employer may at his option either seek an injunction or file an unfair labor practice charge *480with the commission under s. 111.84 (2) (e) or both. In this regard it shall be the responsibility of the department of administration to decide whether to seek an injunction or file an unfair labor practice charge. The existence of an administrative remedy .shall not constitute grounds for denial of injunctive relief.
“(2) The occurrence of a strike and the participation therein by a state employe do not affect the rights given to the employer to deal with the strike, including:
“(a) The right to impose discipline, including discharge, or suspension without pay, of any employe participating therein;