(dissenting).
[…] Our present legislation regarding public highways incorporates a total governmental framework for dealing with this complex area. One chapter of our Code deals with the state highway system (Ch. 24-01), another with the state highway commissioner (Ch. 24-02), another with the county road system (Ch. 24-05), and yet another chapter deals with local roads (Ch. 24 — 06). Legislative intent is specifically stated in Section 24-01-01, N.D.C.C., where broad authority is granted the state highway commissioner to plan, develop, operate and maintain the state highway system. In addition, “it is the further intent of the legislative assembly to bestow upon the boards of county commissioners similar authority with respect to the county road system and to local officials with respect to the roads under their jurisdiction.”
Where possible, we must give effect to all of these statutes and attempt to harmonize their meaning and application.