concurring in result.
[…] concurring in result.
The majority’s decision is based upon a conclusion that the trial court was obligated, pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-35 — 1—2(a)(3), to advise the petitioner that prior convictions may preclude the suspension of any or all of his sentence. However, based on my reading, I.C. § 35-35-1-2(a)(3) requires:
The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that the defendant:
[[Image here]]
(3) has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and minimum sentence for the crime charged and any possible increased sentence by reason of the fact of a prior conviction or convictions, and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences.
The statute is clear and unambiguous and is therefore not subject to judicial interpretation. Stratton v. State, 791 N.E.2d 220, 223 (Ind.Ct.App.2003), trans. denied. Relevant to Cozart’s claim, the trial court was required to determine that Cozart understood the minimum sentence for the crime charged. As our supreme court explained in White v. State, 497 N.E.2d 893, 899 (Ind.1986), I.C. § 35-35-1-2 removed the previous requirement that trial courts directly advise defendants and “instructed the trial judge to ‘determine’ whether the defendant! ] understood.”