Upper Makefield Township v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] There is another type of grievance arbitration, however, involving disputes over the disciplining of police officers and firefighters, which type of grievance is the predicate cause of this appeal. This type of a dispute results in no less of a grievance, because of its nature, than a dispute over the interpretation of a provision in a collective bargaining agreement, and nowhere in either our Constitution or Act 111 did the constitutional authors or the General Assembly distinguish one type of grievance from any other type of grievance. Article 3, Section 31 of our Constitution provides:

The General Assembly may enact laws which provide that the findings of panels or commissions, selected and acting in accordance with law for the adjustment or settlement of grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining between policemen and firemen and them public employers shall be binding on all parties

Pa. Const., art. 3, § 21 (emphasis added).