Bell v. County of Milwaukee
[…] A summary judgment, interlocutory in character, may be rendered on the issue of liability alone although there is a genuine issue as to the amount of damages.”

For a general discussion of the factors involved in deciding whether to apply a law prospectively, see, Fairchild, Limitation of *32New Judge-Made Law to Prospective Effect Only: “Prospective Overruling” or “Sunbursting,” 51 Marq. L. Rev. 254 (1967-68).

Section 893.18(2), Stats., provides:

“893.18 Transition; persons under disability.... (2) If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter, except actions for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape, or for the recovery of real property or the possession thereof is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either
“(a) Within the age of 18 years, except for actions against health care providers; or
“(b) Insane; or
“(c) Imprisoned on a criminal charge or in execution under sentence of a criminal court for a term less than life, the time of such disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, except that the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended more than 5 years by any such disability, except infancy; nor can it be so extended in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases.”

Section 893.54 (1), Stats., provides:

“893.54 Injury To The Person. The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred:
“(1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.”