Defendant St. John Hospital Corporation appeals as of right from a jury verdict in this medical malpractice action. We affirm.
[…] Therefore, the trial court allowed Dr. Africa to be called as an adverse witness. Immediately after Dr. Africa’s testimony, he offered his policy limits to settle the case, and plaintiffs accepted this offer.
Defendant contends that the settlement proposed with Dr. Africa was actually consummated before trial while formal acceptance was postponed until Dr. Africa completed his testimony. That postponement, according to defendant, allowed plaintiffs the benefit of calling Dr. Africa under the adverse party statute when Dr. Africa was not truly an adverse party.
The adverse party statute, MCL 600.2161; MSA 27A.2161, provides:
In any suit or proceeding in any court in this state, either party, if he shall call as a witness in his behalf, the opposite party . . . shall have the right to cross-examine such witness the same as if he were called by the opposite party; and the answers of such witness shall not interfere with the right of such party to introduce evidence upon any issue involved in such suit or proceeding, and the party so calling and examining such witness shall not be bound to accept such answers as true.
*275However, where there has been a settlement between a party and the opposite party, the opposite party may not be called as an adverse party for purposes of cross-examination under MCL 600.2161; MSA 27A.2161. Wilson v WA Foote Memorial Hospital, 91 Mich App 90, 100; 284 NW2d 126 (1979).